AGENDA

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM

Welcome

Course Directors: David P. Hudesman, MD, FACG;
Sunanda V. Kane, MD, MSPH, FACG; Lisa B. Malter, MD, FACG;
David T. Rubin, MD, FACG

9:15 AM – 10:30 AM

Panel Discussion on Pre-Recorded Lectures

Moderators: Sunanda V. Kane, MD, MSPH, FACG; David T. Rubin, MD, FACG

Panelists: Adam S. Cheifetz, MD, FACG; Millie D. Long, MD, MPH, FACG;
David A. Schwartz, MD, FACG

  • The History of IBD: Where Are We and How Did We Get Here?

  • Pearls and Pitfalls in Making a Diagnosis of IBD

  • Goals of Caring for the Patient with IBD

10:30 AM – 10:35 AM

Orientation to Clinical Case-Based Roundtable Rotations

Moderator: David P. Hudesman, MD, FACG

10:35 AM – 10:45 AM

Break

Clinical Case-Based Roundtable Rotations

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Clinical Case-Based Roundtable – Case 1

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM

Clinical Case-Based Roundtable – Case 2

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Clinical Case-Based Roundtable – Case 3

3 Clinical Cases

  • Treatment Options for Mild to Moderate IBD
     

  • Treatment Options for Moderate to Severe IBD
     

  • The IBD Patient Who Is Pregnant

12:15 PM – 12:45 PM

Lunch Break

12:45 PM – 1:15 PM

Career Pathways Mentorship Panel

Moderator: Mark B. Pochapin, MD, FACG

Panelists: Maria T. Abreu, MD, FACG; Stephen B. Hanauer, MD, FACG; Sunanda V. Kane, MD, MSPH, FACG; Millie D. Long, MD, MPH, FACG; Miguel Regueiro, MD, FACG; David T. Rubin, MD, FACG; Corey A. Siegel, MD, MS 

The course faculty provide advice and field questions that can be applied to all types of careers in gastroenterology

4 GOSCE Clinical Cases

  • Starting an Advanced Therapy in IBD
     

  • ​Escalation of Care in Crohn's Disease Ileitis
     

  • Escalation of Care in Acute Severe Ulcerative Colitis

  • Preconception Counseling in IBD​

1:15 PM - 1:20 PM

Group-Observed Structured Clinical Examination (GOSCE) Simulation Rotations

Moderator: Lisa B. Malter, MD, FACG

Orientation to GOSCE Sessions

1:20 PM – 1:25 PM

Break

GOSCE Simulation Rotations

 

1:25 PM - 1:50 PM

GOSCE Case 1

1:50 PM - 2:15 PM

GOSCE Case 2

2:15 PM - 2:40 PM

GOSCE Case 3

 

2:40 PM - 3:05 PM

GOSCE Case 4

3:05 PM - 3:30 PM

Debrief, Resource Review, and Course Evaluation 

Moderator: Lisa B. Malter, MD, FACG

 

3:30 PM 

Adjourn 

Endorsed by: